List of all the questions in the DS-260

Last update: November 9, 2018

The DS-260 is an online form used by the National Visa Center (NVC), a unit of the Department of State, to gather information about applicants for a family-based green card. But what exactly is in the DS-260?


Detailed identity

Applicant’s identity information in great detail:

  • Full name (surnames and given names) in English and in native alphabet (if applicable)
  • Sex
  • Current marital status
  • Date and place of birth
  • Other surnames or given names used
  • Beneficiary ID from the NVC
  • Nationality

Travel documentation

About the travel document (generally a passport), the applicant will be using when traveling to the United States:

  • Document ID
  • Country/Authority that issued it
  • Issuance date
  • Expiration date

Does the applicant hold or has he held any nationality other than the one indicated above? If yes:

  • Does the applicant hold a passport for the other nationality? (if yes, the passport number for the other nationality will be asked)
Questions about NVC? Message us

Contact information, present and previous address information

The applicant needs to provide all the addresses where he or she lived since the age of 16, up to his or her current address.

The applicant is also asked about:

  • Mailing address (for immigration correspondence)
  • Address where the applicant wants his or her green card mailed
  • Primary, secondary, and work phone number

Family information

Family information is about both parents of the applicant (mother and father), his or her current and previous spouse(s), and children.

For all of these family members, the following identity information is asked:

  • Full name (surnames and given names)
  • Date and place of birth

In addition, for parents, the following is asked:

  • Is your father / mother still living?
  • If yes, their current address is asked
  • If no, the year of death is asked

In addition, for the current spouse, the following is asked:

  • Current address
  • Occupation
  • Date and place of marriage
  • Whether the current spouse is immigrating to the United States with the applicant, or joining the applicant at a later date

In addition, for each previous spouse, the following is asked:

  • Date of marriage
  • Date the marriage ended
  • How the marriage was terminated
  • The country where the marriage was terminated

In addition, for each child, the following is asked:

  • Whether the child is currently living with the applicant
  • Whether the child is immigrating to the United States with the applicant, or joining the applicant at a later date

Previous U.S. travel information

Has the applicant ever been in the United States? If yes:

  • The applicant needs to provide information about his or her last five U.S. visits:
    • Date arrived
    • Length of stay
  • The applicant is asked whether an Alien Registration Number was provided to him or her and to provide this number if that is the case

Has the applicant ever been issued a U.S. visa?

  • If yes, the following is asked about the applicant’s last U.S. visa:
    • The date the visa was issued
    • The visa classification
    • The visa number
  • If yes, the following is asked about all the applicant’s U.S. visas:
    • Has any of the applicant’s U.S. visas ever been lost or stolen? (and to provide an explanation if that is the case)
    • Has any of the applicant’s U.S. visas ever been cancelled or revoked? (and to provide an explanation if that is the case)

Has the applicant ever been refused a U.S. Visa, been refused admission to the United States, or withdrawn his or her application for admission at the point of entry?


Present work / education / training information

Provide the primary occupation of the applicant, which can be employment or school, as well as other choices such as homemaker.

Then, provide the employer’s or school name and address.

If the applicant has other occupations, then provide the details (name and address) associated with these other occupations.

Provide the occupation in which the applicant intends to work in the United States.

If the applicant was previously employed, provide following information on all the applicant’s employers for the last ten years:

  • Employer’s name, address, telephone number
  • Job title
  • Applicant’s supervisor’s full name (surnames and given names)
  • Date when the employment started and when it ended

If the applicant attended any educational institutions at a secondary level or above, provide the following information for all educational institutions:

  • Educational’s institution’s name and address
  • Course of study
  • Degree or diploma obtained
  • Dates of attendance (from which date to which date)

If the applicant has ever served in the military, provide the following information:

  • Name of the country served
  • Branch of service
  • Rank or position
  • Military specialty
  • Dates of service (from which date to which date)

In addition, the following questions are asked:

  • Has the applicant belonged to, contributed to, or worked for any professional, social, or charitable organization? (if yes, provide the organization’s name)
  • Does the applicant have any specialized skills or training, such as firearms, explosives, nuclear, biological, or chemical experience? (if yes, explain skills or training)
  • Has the applicant ever served in, been a member of, or been involved with a paramilitary unit, vigilante unit, rebel group, guerrilla group, or insurgent organization? (if yes, explained)
  • Can the applicant speak and/or read languages other than his or her native language? (if yes, list the languages the applicant can speak and/or read)
What are the consular processing steps? Learn more

Petitioner’s information

The following information is asked about the sponsor of the applicant:

  • The nature of the family relationship between applicant and sponsor
  • Full name (surnames and given names)
  • Address
  • Telephone, mobile phone
  • Email

Security and Background: Medical and Health Information

  • Does the applicant have a communicable disease of public health significance such as tuberculosis (TB)?
  • Does the applicant have documentation to establish that he or she has received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law?
  • Does the applicant have a mental or physical disorder that poses or is likely to pose a threat to the safety or welfare of himself or herself or others?
  • Is the applicant a drug abuser or addict, or has the applicant ever been a drug abuser or addict?

Security and Background: Immigration Law Violations Information

  • Has the applicant ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action?
  • Has the applicant ever violated, or engaged in a conspiracy to violate, any law relating to controlled substances?
  • Is the applicant the spouse, son or daughter of an individual who has violated any controlled substance trafficking law, and has the applicant knowingly benefited from the trafficking activities in the past five years?
  • Is the applicant coming to the United States to engage in prostitution, or unlawful commercialized vice or has the applicant been engaged in prostitution or procuring prostitutes within the past 10 years?
  • Has the applicant ever been involved in, or does the applicant seek to engage in, money laundering?
  • Has the applicant ever committed or conspired to commit a human trafficking offense in the United States or outside the United States?
  • Has the applicant ever knowingly aided, abetted, assisted, or colluded with an individual who has been identified by the President of the United States as a person who plays a significant role in a severe form of trafficking in persons?
  • Is the applicant the spouse, son, or daughter of an individual who has committed or conspired to commit a human trafficking offense in the United States or outside the United States and has the applicant within the last five years, knowingly benefited from the trafficking activities?
  • Does the applicant seek to engage in espionage, sabotage, export control violations, or any other illegal activity while in the United States?
  • Does the applicant seek to engage in terrorist activities while in the United States or has the applicant ever engaged in terrorist activities?
  • Has the applicant ever, or does the applicant intend to, provide financial assistance or other support to terrorists or terrorist organizations?
  • Is the applicant a member or representative of a terrorist organization?
  • Has the applicant ever ordered, incited, committed, assisted, or otherwise participated in genocide?
  • Has the applicant ever committed, ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in torture?
  • Has the applicant ever committed, ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in extrajudicial killings, political killings, or other acts of violence?
  • Has the applicant ever engaged in the recruitment of or the use of child soldiers?
  • Is the applicant a member of or affiliated with the Communist or other totalitarian party?
  • Has the applicant ever directly or indirectly assisted or supported any of the groups in Colombian known as the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Columbia (FARC), National Liberation Army (ELN), or Unite Self-Defenses Forces of Colombia (AUC)?
  • Has the applicant ever, through abuse of governmental or political position converted for personal gain, confiscated or expropriated property in a foreign nation to which a United States national had a claim of ownership?
  • Is the applicant the spouse, minor child, or agent of an individual who has through abuse of governmental or political position converted for personal gain, confiscated, or expropriated property in a foreign nation to which a United States national had a claim of ownership?
  • Has the applicant ever been directly involved in the establishment or enforcement of population controls forcing a woman to undergo an abortion against her free choice or a man or a woman to undergo sterilization against his or her free choice?
  • Has the applicant ever disclosed or trafficked in confidential U.S. business information obtained in connection with U.S. participation in the Chemical Weapons Convention?
  • Is the applicant the spouse, minor child, or agent of an individual who has disclosed or trafficked in confidential U.S. business information obtained in connection with U.S. participation in the Chemical Weapons Convention?
  • Has the applicant ever sought to obtain or assist other to obtain a visa, entry into the United States, or any other United States immigration benefit by fraud or willful misrepresentation or other unlawful means?
  • Has the applicant ever been the subject of a removal or deportation hearing?
  • Has the applicant ever failed to attend a hearing on removability or inadmissibility within the last five years?
  • Has the applicant ever been unlawfully present, overstayed the amount of time granted by an immigration official or otherwise violated the terms of a U.S. visa?
  • Is the applicant subject to a civil penalty under INA 274C?
  • Has the applicant ever been ordered removed from the U.S. during the last five years?
  • Has the applicant been ordered removed from the U.S. for a second time within the last 20 years?
  • Has the applicant ever been unlawfully present and ordered removed from the U.S. during the last ten years?
  • Has the applicant ever been convicted of an aggravated felony and been ordered removed from the U.S.?
  • Has the applicant ever been unlawfully present in the U.S. for more than 180 days (but no more than a year) and has voluntarily departed the U.S. within the last three years?
  • Has the applicant ever been unlawfully present in the U.S. for more than 1 year or more than one year in the aggregate at any time during the last 10 years?

Security and Background: Miscellaneous Information

  • Has the applicant ever withheld custody of a U.S. citizen child outside the United States from a person granted legal custody by a U.S. court?
  • Has the applicant ever intentionally assisted another person in withholding custody of a U.S. citizen child outside the United States from a person granted legal custody by a U.S. court?
  • Has the applicant voted in the United States in violation of any law or regulation?
  • Has the applicant ever renounced United States citizenship for the purpose of avoiding taxation?
  • Has the applicant attended a public elementary school or a public secondary school on student (F) status after November 30, 1996 without reimbursing the school.
  • Does the applicant seek to enter the United States for the purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor but have not yet been certified by the Secretary of Labor?
  • Is the applicant a graduate of a foreign medical school seeking to perform medical services in the United States but have not yet passed the National Board of Medical Examiners examination or its equivalent?
  • Is the applicant a health care worker seeking to perform such work in the United States but have not yet received certification from the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools or from an equivalent approved independent credentialing organization?
  • Is the applicant permanently ineligible for U.S. citizenship?
  • Has the applicant ever departed the United States in order to evade military service during time of war?
  • Is the applicant coming to the U.S. to practice polygamy?
  • Is the applicant a former exchange visitor (J) who has not yet fulfilled the two-year foreign residence requirement?
  • Has the Secretary of Homeland Security of the United States ever determined that the applicant knowingly made a frivolous application for asylum?
  • Is the applicant likely to become a public charge after he or she is admitted to the United States?

Social security number information

Has the applicant ever applied for a Social Security Number?

  • If yes
    • Was the applicant issued a social security number? If yes, which one?
    • Does the applicant need a new card issued?

Does the applicant want the Social Security Administration to issue a Social Security number and a card?

  • If yes
    • Does the applicant authorize the disclosure of information from this form to U.S. governmental agencies for the purposed of assigning you a social security number?

Preparer of Application

If someone or an organization such as Immigration Planner helped assist the applicant in filling out this application, then the following is asked:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Organization
  • Relationship to the applicant, if any

How to submit the DS-260

The application can be officially submitted by providing the following two information:

  • NVC case number
  • Passport number

Questions about NVC? Message us
What are the consular processing steps? Learn more