Refers to a ban on a person entering the United States. Most common in family-based green cards are the 3-year and 10-year bars.

  • The 3-year bar is triggered by an overstay of more than 180 days in a single stay.
  • The 10-year bar is triggered by an overstay of more than one year in a single stay.

There is a specific method to constitute an overstay. Overstay can, in certain circumstances, be waived.