Green Card
Process

What you need to, and when to do it

The content of your application, who to send it to, when it will be reviewed and how long it takes are all determined by your process.

Evidence

NEW USCIS PROCESSING TIMES

USCIS released ‘Processing Times’ and ‘Case Inquiry Dates’ based on a new methodology.

  • Learn how to read, interpret and use this new information.
  • Form I-485: examine the data for all USCIS Field Offices and read our analysis.
Learn more

adjustment of status for immediate relatives

You are an immediate relative and you live in the United States? You may be eligible to the adjustment of status for immediate relative process, known as ‘concurrent filing’.

Conditions:

  • You are the immediate relative of a U.S. citizen
  • You are physically present in the United States
  • You entered the United States legally, or obtained advance parole
Detailed Timeline

Consular Processing for Immediate Relative

You are an immediate relative and you live abroad while your sponsor live in the United States? You will go through consular processing for immediate relatives.

Conditions:

  • You are the immediate relative of a U.S. citizen
  • You live abroad, outside of the United States
  • Your sponsor lives in the United States

Note: Immigration Planner’s application also explores automatically whether the faster consular processing at a USCIS international office is a possibility when the sponsor is living abroad.

Detailed Timeline

Consular processing for family preferences

You are eligible under a family preference and you live abroad? You will go through consular processing for family preferences.

Conditions:

  • You are eligible for a green card under preferences F1, F2A, F2B, F3, or F4
  • You live abroad, outside the United States
  • Your sponsor lives in the United States
Detailed Timeline

Adjustment of status for family preference

You are eligible under a family preference, but already live legally in the United States? You may be eligible for adjustment of status.

Conditions:

  • You are eligible for a green card under preferences F1, F2A, F2B, F3, or F4
  • You are physically present in the United States under a valid, unexpired visa (such as an H1-B visa)
  • You will be able to maintain legal status in the United States until the priority date of the I-130 submitted by the sponsor on your behalf is ‘current’
Detailed Timeline

Confirm your process

 

Answer more detailed question to make sure you know your Green Card process

Start your plan
Green Card Plan

Different processes, different contacts

Know who you will be interacting with

CONSULAR PROCESSING

 

Sponsor

Applicant

USCIS in the United States

National Visa Center (NVC)

Authorized Physician abroad

Consular Officer

Custom and Border Patrol Officer

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

 

Sponsor

Applicant

USCIS in the United States

Civil Surgeon

Adjudicating Officer

O

O

Visa Bulletin  Predictions

Immigration Planner uses technology and proprietary mathematical models to inspect years of data and predict the ‘Final Action Date’ for applicants of all countries (except Mexico, the Philippines and F4-India) for all the family preferences (F1, F2A, F2B, F3, F4).

Learn more

Already know your process?
Complete your forms using just a browser and your favorite device.

Start Now

or

Need to ask us a question?

Message Us
Family Green Card Software