Family Visa Bulletin:
November 2019 Analysis & Predictions

All Countries | Mexico | Philippines | India F4

December 2019 Predictions

All Countries – November 2019 Visa Bulletin

Preference
Final Action
Movement
Remark

🌐All Countries Visa Bulletin for November 2019

F1Mar 1, 2013+6 weeksAfter the 26-week advancement we saw in September 2019, and more generally the very strong second half of Fiscal Year 2019, we were very worried about the beginning of Fiscal Year 2020. But the Visa Office indicated in October 2019 that short-term movement was going to be 'up to 2 months', and that was certainly true in November. The specter of a retrogression is disappearing...F1 Predictions
F2ANov 1, 2019+4 weeksFor the fifth month in a row, F2A is 'current' for all countries of chargeability. According to comments published by the Visa Office in October 2019, this situation should last until until February 2020 included. Documentarily qualified candidates going through Consular Processing may hope for faster interviews. Applicants going through Adjustment of Status can file Form I-130 and I-485 concurrently; or file Form I-485 right away if they already filed Form I-130 (even if Form I-130 is not approved yet).F2A Predictions
F2BJul 8, 2014+5 weeksFiscal Year 2019 was by far the best of the last 20 years and allowed F2B to catch up with its 10-year historical trend. The Visa Office indicated in October 2019 that short-term movement would be 'up to 6 weeks' and November 2019 delivered on that promise. Prospects are solid.F2B Predictions
F3Oct 15, 2007+4 weeksWe have to go all the way back to 2007 to find a year that has been as good for F3 - All Countries, as FY2019 has been. The Visa Office indicated in October 2019 that short-term movement of 'up to a month' and November 2019 delivered on that promise. No retrogression on the horizon.F3 Predictions
F4Jan 1, 2007+5 weeksFiscal Year 2019 has been the best of the last 20 years for F4 - All Countries. The advancement picked up considerably in February 2019 and has been strong ever since. Because F4 - All Countries caught up with its 20-year historical trendline, we were hoping that a retrogression could be avoided. So far, so good. And by indicating in October 2019 short-term movement 'up to 6 weeks', the Visa Office is sent positive signals and delivered in November 2019.F4 Predictions

Latest

So, what is going on?

USCIS Fiscal Year ends in September (not in December), so November 2019 is the second month of the new year for U.S. Immigration agencies. While the first month usually still deals with ‘technical adjustments’ (such as eliminating end-of-year retrogression), the second month is starting to set the tone for the year. Especially for Mexico, the Philippines, and F4-India where we do not have any ‘guidance’ from the Visa Office.

Build your Family Green Card Timeline based on your Immigration Category, Country of Birth, and Priority Date (Free & No Sign-Up Required).

Mexico – November 2019 Visa Bulletin

Preference
Final Action
Movement
Remark

🇲🇽Mexico Visa Bulletin for November 2019

F1Aug 8, 1997NoneAfter generating enough applications through aggressive advancement during Fiscal Year 2018, U.S. immigration agencies simply had enough applicants 'interview-ready' for the entirety of Fiscal Year 2019. As expected, 'technical retrogression' ended with the begining of the new Fiscal Year but the backlog has still not been fully digested and there was no positive movement in November 2019.F1 Predictions
F2ANov 1, 2019+4 weeksFor the fifth month in a row, F2A is 'current' for all countries of chargeability, including Mexico. According to comments published by the Visa Office in October 2019, this situation should last until until February 2020 included. Documentarily qualified candidates going through Consular Processing may hope for faster interviews. Applicants going through Adjustment of Status can file Form I-130 and I-485 concurrently; or file Form I-485 right away if they already filed Form I-130 (even if Form I-130 is not approved yet).F2A Predictions
F2BAug 22, 1998+3 weeksFiscal Year 2019 had been the best of the last 20 years for F2B - Mexico, we have a good start of Fiscal Year 2020 with a solid advancement in both October and November 2019. Times are generally better for F2B-Mexico as 5 of the last 6 years (2016 being the exception) having been above average.F2B Predictions
F3Feb 22, 1996NoneFiscal Year 2019 is a year to forget for F3 - All Countries. Obviously the advancement of Fiscal Year 2018 created enough applications that were 'interview-ready' for the entirety of the year. It was great news to see the new Fiscal Year begin with a strong 11-week advancement in October 2019, but that was followeed by a disappointing pause in November 2019.F3 Predictions
F4Dec 15, 1997NoneAs expected, it is the end of the 'technical retrogression' we had to endure from July to September 2019. The last 10 years have now been long-term historical trends. And now Fiscal Year 2020 is not starting well raising the specter of more of the same.F4 Predictions

Philippines -November 2019 Visa Bulletin

Preference
Final Action
Movement
Remark

🇵🇭Philippines Visa Bulletin for November 2019

F1 Sep 15, 2008+10 weeksFiscal Year 2019 has been quite an erratic year for F1 - Philippines. After a slow start, we saw a big jump and we were certainly worried about the beginning of Fiscal Year 2020. But November 2019 is alleviating this fears with an unexpected strong advancement.F1 Predictions
F2ANov 1, 2019+4 weeksFor the fifth month in a row, F2A is 'current' for all countries of chargeability, including the Philippines. According to comments published by the Visa Office in October 2019, this situation should last until until February 2020 included. Documentarily qualified candidates going through Consular Processing may hope for faster interviews. Applicants going through Adjustment of Status can file Form I-130 and I-485 concurrently; or file Form I-485 right away if they already filed Form I-130 (even if Form I-130 is not approved yet).F2A Predictions
F2BOct 1, 2008+4 weeksAfter a Fiscal Year 2019 that has been one of the best years of the last 20 years, F2B - Philippines is starting Fiscal Year 2020 wsolid advancement in both October and Novermber 2019.F2B Predictions
F3Jun 1, 1998+8 weeksF3 - Philippines continues its rapid advancement in this beginning of Fiscal Year 2020 with 8-week advancement in both October and November 2019. It looks like the quest for documentarily qualified candidates continues... An unsual situation for sure.F3 Predictions
F4Sep 1, 1998+7 weeksAfter a Fiscal Year 2019 that has been spectacular, it is good news to have such a strong advancement in November 2019.F4 Predictions

India -November 2019 Visa Bulletin

🇮🇳India F4 -November 2019

F4
Latest
Visa Bulletin Date:Nov 2019
Chargeability:India
Final Action Date:Oct 15, 2004
Movement:+2 weeks

Personalized & Detailed Green Card Timeline & Prediction
Your key dates based on Immigration Planner’s prediction model & Feedback from member of our community & Latest USCIS and NVC processing times.

Get Your Timeline

Immigration Planner Software

Frequently Asked Questions

Your Priority Date is the date when Form I-130 filed by the sponsor is accepted by USCIS. Form I-130 is accepted by USCIS when all required fields are filled out, the proper fee is enclosed, and the form is signed. As a result, ‘accepted’, is a few days after ‘received’ and a few months and years before ‘approved’. The Priority Date is displayed on the receipt sent by USCIS (Form I-797C).

Applicants who are eligible under a ‘preference’ classification (F1, F2A, F2B, F3, F4) have a Priority Date, because they are subject to Annual Numerical Limits: the number of Green Cards that can be granted annually under their ‘preference’ is capped.

Note: If you have a Receipt Date, and not a Priority Date, then you are an ‘immediate relative’ and the Visa Bulletin does not apply to you.

The ‘Final Action Date’ (F.A.D.) that applies to you depends on your ‘country of chargeability’ (All Countries, Mexico, the Philippines, and India for F4) and your ‘immigration category’ (F1, F2A, F2B, F3, and F4).

Your ‘country of chargeability’ is generally the country where you were born. If you were not born in Mexico, the Philppines or India, then your country of chargeability is ‘All Countries’. You can read the FAQ ‘What is your country of chargeability?’ if you are in doubt.

Your ‘immigration category’ depends on the sponsor’s legal status (U.S. Citizen or Green Card Holder), the family relationship between applicant and sponsor (spouse, child, or sibling), the age of the applicant (20 years or younger, 21 years or older), and the marital status of the applicant (married, or not married).

Your country of chargeability is where you were born, not where you currently reside. For example, applicants who were born in the Philippines but who currently hold a French passport will be ‘charged’ to the Philippines, not France.

There are however instances where applicants can be ‘charged’ to a country that is not the country where they were born. This matters only to applicants who were born in Mexico, the Philippines and F4-India applicants:

  • Spouses who are immigrating together, but were born in different countries, can pick the most beneficial country of chargeability
  • F2A-Spouses whose lawful permanent resident spouse was born in a different country may use the lawful permanent resident spouse’s country of chargeability, if more favorable
  • Children can cross-charge to a country of chargeability of the parent he or she is immigrating with or following to join
  • If a person is born in country where neither of his or her parents had citizenship or permanent residence, the person’s country of chargeability can be the country of either of his parents’ birth.

Your immigration category depends on the sponsor’s legal status (U.S. Citizen or Green Card Holder), the family relationship between applicant and sponsor (spouse, child, or sibling), the age of the applicant (20 years or younger, 21 years or older), and the marital status of the applicant (married, or not married):

Sponsor's Status
Family Relationship
Applicant's Marital Status
Applicant's Age
Immigration Category
Green Card HolderSpouseMarried20- or 21+F2A
Green Card HolderChildMarried20- or 21+F2B
Green Card HolderChildNot Married20-F2A
Green Card HolderChildNot Married21+F2B
U.S. CitizenChildNot Married20- or 21+F1
U.S. CitizenChildMarried20- or 21+F3
U.S. CitizenSiblingMarried or Not Married20- or 21+F4

Immigration Category Change
The applicant’s immigration category may change if the applicant gets married, turns 21, or if the sponsor gets married:

Initial Category
Change in Marital Status
Applicant's Age
Sponsor becomes a U.S. Citizen
New category
F2A ChildApplicant gets married--F2B
F2A Child-Applicant turns 21 and is not CSPA protected-F2B
F2A Child or SpouseSponsor becomes a USCImmediate Relative Child or Spouse
F2B--Sponsor becomes a USCF1 ('opt-out' possible)
F1Applicant gets married--F3
F3Applicant gets divorced--F1

‘Derivative Applicants’ who are the children of ‘Principal Applicants’ will no longer be eligible for a Green Card if:

  • They get married; or
  • They turn 21 and are not CSPA protected.

The Visa Bulletin that is in effect for a calendar month is the one that is ‘current’. In other words, during the calendar month of October, the dates of the October Visa Bulletin apply. The dates of the November Visa Bulletin do not apply in October, even if the November Visa Bulletin is released in early October.

If your immigration category is F1, F2A, F2B, F3, F4 and if you live in the United States and you are going through Adjustment of Status, then you can use the Filing Date to determine whether you are allowed to file Form I-485.

Less than 2% of all Family Green Card applicants can use the Filing Date (15,000 out of 800,000 in Fiscal Year 2016). The main reasons the Filing Date is not used are:

  • Filing Date cannot be used by applicants going through Consular Processing
  • Most applicants going through Adjustment of Status are Immediate Relatives, not ‘preference’ applicants who have to maintain valid U.S. status for extended periods of time.

Unfortunately no. The dates listed in the Visa Bulletin are the first date for which a Green Card number is not available. For example, if the Final Action Date is Jan 1st 2016, applicants with a Priority Date of Jan 1st 2016 are not ‘current’ when compared to the Final Action Date.

In theory yes, in reality no.

The Welcome Letter is sent by the National Visa Center (NVC) to family applicants under a ‘preference’ classification (F1, F2A, F2B, F3, F4) going through Consular Processing. Welcome Letters contain information that enable applicants who have an approved I-130 to file their Green Card Application.

So Filing Dates and Welcome Letters have the same purpose: determining when applicants can file their Green Card application whether through Form I-485 (adjustment of status) or Form DS-260 (Consular Processing). In theory, they should be the same. Filing Dates should simply ‘expose’ when applicants are within 12 months of their Final Action Dates becoming current. That way the NVC could make sure that Green Card applications are ‘interview-ready’ and schedule the Interview as soon as the Final Action Date becomes current.

Unfortunately, the reality is that generally Filing Dates do not become current within 12 months, and that Welcome Letters are generally sent when the Final Action Date is current, or about to become current.

That is why Immigration Planner releases Predictions about Final Action Dates, and not Filing Dates.

It depends. In order to see what our latest conclusions are, please read our post dedicated to this issue.

The process of scheduling the interview is initiated by U.S. immigration agencies when the following two requirements are met:

  • The applicant’s Priority Date is ‘current’ when compared to the relevant ‘Final Action Date’
  • The applicant’s Green Card Case is ‘interview-ready’ (also called ‘case complete’ or ‘documentarily qualified’, meaning that all the proper Forms, Evidence, and Fees necessary to make a decision on the Green Card Application have been received by U.S. Immigration Agencies).

Being ‘current’ means that the applicant’s Priority Date (which is when Form I-130 was filed) is ‘earlier’ than the relevant Final Action Date. If the relevant Final Action Date is January 1st 2018, then applicants with a Priority Date ‘earlier’ (that is up to December 31st 2016) are said to be current.
The relevant Final Action Date refers to the Final Action Date that applies to applicants based on their preference classification (F1, F2A, F2B, F3, F4) and countries of birth (Mexico, All Countries, …).

The month when the applicant’s Priority Date is current, U.S. Immigration agencies look for an available Interview slot in the month after next (if the applicant’s priority date becomes current in January, then they will start looking for slots in March). How long applicants wait depend on how busy the U.S. Consulate or USCIS Field office is.

Here are some of the things Immigration Planner’s tools help you think through while you wait:

  1. Maintaining your eligibility to your Green Card category. Things might for instance change if you get married!
  2. For applicants living in the United States, maintaining your eligibility to the adjustment of status process
  3. Establishing if you will need a waiver, and getting ready if you do
  4. Anticipate if there is a risk for your children to ‘age-out’ and whether the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) might protect them
  5. Anticipate whether the sponsor becoming a U.S Citizen could be favorable, or would lead you to ‘opt-out’ of your new immigration category
  6. Be prepared to file the rest of the Green Card application as soon as U.S. immigration agencies allow it.

‘Documentarily qualified’, ‘Case complete’, ‘pre-processing’, ‘interview-ready’ all mean that U.S. immigration agencies have received all the Forms, Evidence, and Fees necessary to make a decision on the Green Card application. This is an administrative assessment that all the Forms and Documents have been filed because when they are not, a Request for Evidence is issued.

For ‘preference’ applicants who have a ‘current’ Priority Date when compared to the Final Action Date, the next step depends on the Green Card Process:

  • For applicants going through Consular Processing, the National Visa Center (NVC) will transfer the Green Card application to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad (outside the United States)
  • For applicants going through Adjustment of Status, the National Benefit Center (NBC) will transfer the Green Card application to a USCIS Field Office (inside the United States)

The decision about the Green Card application will be made by the Consular Officer (a Department of State employee) for Consular Processing, or the Adjudicating Officer (a USCIS employee) for Adjustment of Status.

Immigration Planner: Forms and Status

Smart USCIS Forms: Your Family Green Card Case done right, free-  no catch (I130/A, I485, I765, I131, and Medical Form & Affidavit of Support).

Instant Detection of Missing, Non-Compliant, or Illogic Answers.

Notifications of USCIS Eligibility of Process Rule Violations. Automatic Handling of N/As, NONEs, and Additional Information sections.

Assisted Entries of Addresses & U.S. Immigration Data.

Guides

We did the research so you don’t have to.

How to file perfect USCIS forms for your family-based Green Card.

What you need to know about NVC form DS-260 before and after you file.

6 important steps to complete, latest news and updates, and FAQ.

FAQ, tips and details about NVC steps and how to do accomplish this online.

Related Resources

USCIS PROCESSING TIMES FOR FORM I-485

Latest USCIS I-485 ‘Processing Times’ and ‘Case Inquiry Dates’, historical trends and analysis.

Learn More
Should I ‘Opt-Out’ Of F1 And Stay In F2B?

Analysis of the 'distance' in the Visa Bulletin for family Green Card applicants under F1 and F2B for Mexico, The Philippines, and All Countries.